Privacy Policy - AA Euro Group Ltd.

Who are we?

AA Euro Group (Data Controller) comprising of (AA Euro Recruitment Group Ltd, AA Euro Recruitment Ireland Ltd, AA Euro Recruitment UK Ltd) is a specialist recruitment consultancy providing permanent, senior and executive level placements in technical sectors such as Engineering, Construction, Manufacturing and Life Sciences and in commercial sectors such as Sales and Marketing, HR, Finance and Accountancy and Multilingual Business Support across Ireland UK and Europe. Also specialise in the recruitment of short and long-term Labour hire across Ireland UK and Europe in Construction, Manufacturing Food Processing and Security.

This statement governs our Privacy Policies with respect to those users of the Site (Visitors) who register their details to the AA Euro Group site or submit CV and other personal details through the job application pages of the AA Euro Group site and any other applications made to our offices by telephone, email, calling to offices etc. and who make use of the various services offered by AA Euro Group. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

  • Personally, Identifiable Information
  • How do we process your personal data?
  • Use of your Personal Information
  • Retention and Deletion
  • Security of your Personal Information
  • Viewing & Updating Your Information
  • Marketing
  • Changes to this Privacy Notice

What is Personally Identifiable Information?

Personally Identifiable Information refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, email address, financial profiles, social security number, education, employment history, CVs and any other information required to provide you with job placement services.

How do we process your personal data?

AA Euro Group complies with its obligations by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying personal data securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive or unnecessary amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Use of your Personal Information

AA Euro Group collects and uses your personal information to deliver the job seeking services you have requested. Your information will only be disclosed to prospective employers with your explicit consent. To provide you with an efficient service, this information may be shared by consultants working within AA Euro Group. Your explicit consent will be obtained through our secure software system SW2. We may use and disclose your personal data:

  • to provide recruitment and/or related intermediary services to or for you and to facilitate the recruitment process
  • to match your details against job vacancies which AA Euro Group feels may be appropriate for you in order to assess your suitability for them
  • to apply for jobs on your behalf by sending your data to clients
  • to allow you submit your CV, apply for specific jobs or to receive communication so that we can notify you when relevant job vacancies arise
  • to market our recruitment services to you
  • to develop and market other products and services, to improve AA Euro Group’s customer service and to make AA Euro Group’s services more useful to you
  • to answer your enquiries or questions
  • for other purposes for which you have engaged AA Euro Group.

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and administration procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.While AA Euro Group takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet or while stored on AA Euro Group’s systems. AA Euro Group accepts no liability should this occur.

Viewing & Updating Your Information

By contacting us, you may update or change your AA Euro Group record information or CV document at any time. You may also opt out of any or all communications from AA Euro Group. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues that you raise.

You have the right to ask in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Retention and Deletion

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

We will Delete your personal data from our systems if we have not had any meaningful contact with you for two years (or for such longer period as we believe in good faith that the law or relevant regulators require us to preserve your data). After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

By contacting us, you may delete your CV at any time through this method (provided that the law or relevant regulators do not require us to preserve your data).

When we refer to “meaningful contact”, we mean, for example, communication between us (either verbal or written), or where you are actively engaging with our online services. If you are a candidate we will consider there to be meaningful contact with you if you submit your updated CV to us directly, via our website, social channels or third-party job boards. We will also consider it meaningful contact if you communicate with us about potential roles, either by verbal or written communication or click through from any of our marketing communications. Your receipt, opening or reading of an email or other digital message from us will not count as meaningful contact.

Subject Access Requests: You have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or Delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:

  • we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and
  • if we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

Right to erasure:  You have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of any contact being made with you in the future where your data may be collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm.

If you have any queries about how AA Euro Group deals with your data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Contact:

AA Euro Group Data Protection Contact = Gabrielle Mackey

Contact: info@aaeuro.com

Telephone​: 051 355704

Website​: www.aaeuro.com

AddressUnit 4F Six Cross Roads Business Park Waterford Ireland

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes will be posted on this page.